With less than a week before thousands of green building professionals descend upon Philadelphia for the 2013 Greenbuild International Conference and Expo, the USGBC has announced the 2013 class of LEED Fellows, who will be recognized during Greenbuild. This year, 51 industry folks are adding the USGBC's highest professional credential after their names.

The honors require LEED Fellow nominees to have at least 10 years experience in green building and to have held a LEED professional credential, such as LEED AP, for at least eight years. Nominees must also have a current LEED AP with specialty credential in good standing.

The final class of winners is chosen by the LEED Fellow Evaluation Committee and supported by GBCI, which oversees all LEED-related credentialing.

Congratulations to this new class of LEED Fellows:

  • Alan Traugott, CJL Engineering
  • Alfred Vick, Solidago Design Solutions, Inc.
  • Amanda Sturgeon, Perkins + Will
  • Andrea Traber, Integral Group
  • Bert Gregory, Mithun
  • Brenda Morawa, Integrated Environmental Solutions
  • Chris Ladner, Viridian
  • Craig Kneeland, NY Serda
  • Deepa Sathiaram, Airfrige
  • Doug Pierce, Perkins + Will
  • Douglas Brinkley, Clark Nexsen
  • Elizabeth Eason, EE Architecture
  • Erik Ring, LPA Inc.
  • Fiona Cousins, Arup
  • Gail Lindsay, Design Harmony*
  • Gerald Kettler, AT&T
  • Greg Franta, Rocky Mountain Institute*
  • Jason Hainline, Dake Wells
  • Jeff Oberdorfer, First Housing
  • Jenny Carney, YR&G
  • John Amatruda, Viridian Energy & Environmental
  • John Dalzell, City of Boston
  • Kevin Flynn, EcoDEEP
  • Leo Roy, Vanasse Hangen Brustlin, Inc.
  • Luke Leung, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Mara Baum, HOK
  • Mark Lucuik, Morrison Hershfield
  • Mark Palmer, City and County of San Francisco
  • Martin Roy, Martin Roy et Associés
  • Michael Deane, Turner Construction Company
  • Muscoe Martin, Muscoe Martin Architecture
  • Nadav Malin, Building Green
  • Pamela Lippe, E4 Inc.
  • Paul Stoller, Atelier Ten
  • Paul Tseng, Advanced Building Performance
  • Peter Busby, Perkins + Will
  • Punit Jain, Cannon Design
  • Rachelle Schoessler Lynn, MSR Design
  • Robert Meredith, Healthy Green Buildings Consultants
  • Robert Phinney, HDR Inc.
  • Robert Watson, ECON
  • Srinivas Suryanarayanarao, Confederation of Indian Industry
  • Samuel Pobst, Ecometrics
  • Sara O’Mara, Choate Construction
  • Scot Horst, U.S. Green Building Council
  • Sharon Refven, Hawley Peterson Snyder
  • Steven Piguet, Sustainable Design Consulting, LLC
  • Susan Kaplan, BuildingWrx
  • Teresa Rainey, Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
  • Vivian Loftness, Carnegie Mellon University
  • Ying Wang, Okapi Architecture

* designates a posthumous honor