• Credit: U.S. Department of the Treasury

The District of Columbia tops the USGBC's 2011 list of the top 10 states for LEED-certified commercial and institutional green buildings per capita. Based on 2010 U.S. Census data, the list shows that the District of Columbia has over 18 million square feet of LEED-certified space, and 31.50 square feet per person. Colorado, the leading state, has 2.74 square feet per person. The other top states, in order, are Illinois, Virginia, and Washington, with 2.69, 2.42, and 2.18 square feet of LEED-certified space per person, respectively. Here is the full top 10 list:

StateSq. ft. of space to earn LEED certificationSq. ft. per capita
District of Columbia18,954,02231.50
Colorado13,803,1132.74
Illinois34,567,5852.69
Virginia19,358,1932.42
Washington14,667,5582.18
Maryland11,970,8692.07
Massachusetts13,087,6252.00
Texas50,001,4761.99
California71,551,2961.92
New York36,538,9811.89
Minnesota9,591,4451.81

 

“Looking past the bricks and mortar, people are at the heart of what buildings are all about,” said Rick Fedrizzi, the president, CEO, and founding chair of the USGBC, in a press release. “Examining the per capita value of LEED square footage in these states allows us to focus on what matters most—the human elements of green buildings.”

Notable buildings that achieved LEED certification in 2011 include the Treasury Building in Washington, D.C., which is the oldest LEED-certified structure in the world; the Wrigley Building, in Chicago; and the LEED Platinum-certified Casey Middle School in Boulder, Colo. There are over 44,000 commercial projects participating in the LEED program, making up over 8 billion square feet in 50 states and 120 countries.